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DTC P2118: Throttle Actuator Current Range / Performance Problem

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE FUEL AND EMISSIONS SYSTEMS or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System(CVT) .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P2118 Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.

    - 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P2118 Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem      

    Is DTC P2118 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then clean the throttle body . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Open wire check (SG3 line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector B (51P)
    Throttle body 6P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 49
    GHH80810Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG3 wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG3 wire between the PCM (B49) and the throttle body.

  3. Shorted wire check (MTR1 line to MTR2 line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector No. 2
    GHH80811Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the MTR1 wire to the MTR2 wire between the throttle body and the PCM (C11, C12).

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Shorted wire check (MTR1 line, MTR2 line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80812Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the MTR1 wire or the MTR2 wire between the throttle body and the PCM (C11, C12).

    NO 

    The MTR1 and MTR2 wires are not shorted. Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (MTR1 line, MTR2 line):

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Throttle body 6P connector No. 1
    Terminal B Throttle body 6P connector No. 2
    GHH80813Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
      Throttle body 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2: jumped
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 11
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 12

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The MTR1 and MTR2 wires are OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the MTR1 wire or the MTR2 wire between the PCM (C11, C12) and the throttle body.

  6. Throttle body internal circuit check (short in wires):

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire from the throttle body 6P connector.

    - 2. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 1 (throttle body side)
    Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector No. 2 (throttle body side)
    GHH80814Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 1.2 Ω - 1.0 k Ω ?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Replace the throttle body .

  7. Throttle body internal circuit check (short to ground):

    - 1. At the throttle body side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2 (throttle body side)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80815Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the throttle body .

    NO 

    The throttle body internal circuit is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2118 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2118 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .