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Home >> Honda >> 2019 >> Fit LX, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostics (P0455-P16F6) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0971: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Control Circuit High
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DTC P0971: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Control Circuit High

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0971 Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Control Circuit High      

DTC (CVT)

  1. Problem verification:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

    - 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0971 Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Control Circuit High      

    Is DTC P0971 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (CPCLS line, others):

    - 1. Do the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve test .

    Does the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve work properly?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.  5

  3. Shorted wire check (CPCLS line to power):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    - 4. Disconnect the following connector.

    Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side)
    GHH80747Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80748Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the CPCLS wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.

    NO 

    The CPCLS wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.

  4. Shorted wire check (CPCLS line to ground):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80749Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the CPCLS wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.

    NO 

    The CPCLS wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0971 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0971 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  5. CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve check:

    - 1. Remove the valve body assembly .

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector

    - 3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (valve body assembly side): disconnected
      CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2
    GHH80750Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 4.6-6.3 --

    YES 

    The CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve is OK. Replace the solenoid wire harness .

    NO 

    Faulty CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve. Replace the valve body assembly .