LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2019 >> Fit LX, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostics (P1703-U129E) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2195: A / F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P2195: A / F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P2195 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 visual check:

    - 1. Remove MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    - 2. Check for dirt or debris in MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.

    Is it dirty?

    YES 

    Remove the debris. If needed, replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. A/F sensor (Sensor 1) installation check:

    - 1. Check the installation of the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).

    Is the A/F sensor loose or disconnected from the WU-TWC?

    YES 

    Reinstall the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Problem verification:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Start the engine.

    - 4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.

    - 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P2195 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean      

    Is DTC P2195 and/or indicated?

    YES 

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2195 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2195 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.