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DTC P0111, P011B

DTC P0111  : IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

DTC P011B  : IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0111 IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem      
P011B IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Connector visual check

    -1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor
    • ECT sensor 1
    • ECT sensor 2

    Are the connections and terminals OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Repair the connections or terminals.

  2. IAT sensor performance check (low temperature)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    - 2. Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

    - 3. Allow the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to cool to the ambient temperature.

    - 4. Note the ambient temperature.

    - 5. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    - 6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 7. Quickly note the value of the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1)    

    - 8. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR to the ambient temperature.

    Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from the ambient temperature?

    YES 

    Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. IAT sensor performance check (high temperature)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    - 3. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on the MAF sensor/IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.

    - 4. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    - 5. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1)    

    Does the IAT SENSOR change 76 °F (42 °C) or more?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

    NO 

    Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .