Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before doing repairs or service.
- Make sure the fuses associated with the system is OK.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
Power Seat Control Unit
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors.
Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (20P) (female terminals):
Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (12P) (female terminals):
Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A13 | PNK | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A11 | BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| B6 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| B12 | PNK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| B2 | GRY | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B5 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A20 | GRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A1 | PUR | Shift position/mode in P | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
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| Shift position/mode in any other than P | Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. |
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| A6 | PUR | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be at least about 10 V. |
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| A10A19 | REDORN | Run the recline motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A10 (+) and A19 (-):There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A8A19 | BRNORN | Run the slide motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A8 (+) and A19 (-):There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A7A19 | PNKORN | Run the front up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A7 (+) and A19 (-):There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A9A19 | YELORN | Run the rear up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A9 (+) and A19 (-):There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.Disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B3B1 | YELWHT | Under all conditions | Connect terminals B6 and B3, and terminals B1 and B2:The seat should slide forward. |
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| Connect terminals B6 and B1, and terminals B3 and B2:The seat should slide backward. | ||||
| B8B11 | GRYYEL | Under all conditions | Connect terminals B12 and B8, and terminals B11 and B5:The seat should recline forward. |
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| Connect terminals B12 and B11, and terminals B8 and B5:The seat should recline backward. | ||||
| B10B7 | ORNYEL | Under all conditions | Connect terminals B6 and B10, and terminals B7 and B2:The front of seat should move up. |
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| Connect terminals B6 and B7, and terminals B10 and B2:The front of seat should move down. | ||||
| B9B4 | GRNWHT | Under all conditions | Connect terminals B12 and B9, and terminals B4 and B5:The rear of seat should move up. |
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| Connect terminals B12 and B4, and terminals B9 and B5:The rear of seat should move down. |
Door Multiplex Control Unit (Power Window Master Switch)
7. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
8. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector (female terminals)
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 29 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 5 | GRY | Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 1 button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 1 button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| 6 | RED | Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 2 button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 2 button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode, SET button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, SET button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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11. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.Disconnect the connector from the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | PUR | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 22 and No. 37 with a jumper wire:The driving position memory switch INDICATOR 1 should come on. |
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| 24 | GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 24 and No. 37 with a jumper wire:The driving position memory switch INDICATOR 2 should come on. |
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| 30 | PNK | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 30 and No. 37 with a jumper wire:The driving position memory switch lights should come on. |
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13. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the power seat control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.