Keyless Access System (Body Control Module and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before doing repairs or service.
NOTE:
- Make sure the fuses associated with the system is OK.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
Body Control Module
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the body control module connectors.
Body Control Module Connector A (14P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector B (36P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector C (28P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector D (40P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector E (24P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector F (36P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector G (32P) (female terminals):
Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D36 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal D36 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the K LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal D36 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K LINE wire | |||
| F21 | RED | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal F21 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the L-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal F21 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the L-LINE wire | |||
| G18 | YEL | Press the engine start/stop switch | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G9 | BLK | Press the engine start/stop switch | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- With electric steering lock: If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
- Without electric steering lock: If all the input tests prove OK, replace the body control module .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B16 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| C27 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| A2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A8 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| G27 | RED | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| E1 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G10 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| G11 | LT BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| C1 | GRN | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any other position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| C26 | LT BLU | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Shift lever in any other position/mode than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
||
| C25 | GRN | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G3* | PUR | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*: With electric steering lock
Electric Steering Lock
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
Electric Steering Lock 12P Connector (female terminals)
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 12 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 7 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 8 | PUR | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
||
| 5 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the body control module . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.