DTC P0657
DTC P0657 : PCM Power Supply Circuit Malfunction
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0657 PCM Power Supply Circuit Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0657 PCM Power Supply Circuit Malfunction DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P0657 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the relay circuit board and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Relay check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 .
-3. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the No. B11 fuse .
Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Determine possible failure area (+B IGP line, others)
-1. Remove the blown No. B11 fuse.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 1: removed No. B11 fuse: removed Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the +B IGP wire between the No. B11 fuse and the PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. B11 fuse.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Parts internal circuit check
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 while disconnecting these parts or connectors, one at a time:
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- PCM connector A (50P)
- Each injector 2P connector
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 1: removed No. 11 fuse: removed Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Does continuity go away with the part(s) removed?
YES
Replace the part that continuity goes away when it was disconnected. If the part is PCM, check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0657 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . Also replace the No. B11 fuse.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
-1. Remove the following relays .
Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay PGM-FI main relay 2 -2. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector A (50P) Each injector 2P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 1: removed No. 11 fuse: removed Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay: removed PGM-FI main relay 2: removed PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Each injector 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 1, PGM-FI main relay 2, the electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay, the injectors, and the PCM (A8). Also replace the No. B11 fuse.
NO
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. B11 fuse.
- Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI main relay 1 control circuit, others)
-1. Install PGM-FI main relay 1 .
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Determine possible failure area (+B IGP line, others)
-1. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 .
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: removed Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the +B IGP wire between the No. B11 fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: removed Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0657 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A5) and PGM-FI main relay.
- Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
-1. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 .
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: removed Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 8 Is there continuity?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0657 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.