Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the power switch
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Do this procedure ten times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Touch the power switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- Keyless access system check 3
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Does the system communicate with the HDS?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Keyless access system check 4
-1. Reboot the HDS.
-2. Select model on the HDS screen.
-3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the power switch for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 15.
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access DTC check
-1. Check for keyless access control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the keyless access control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Backup DTC check
-1. Check for backup control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the backup control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Keyless access system check 5
-1. Do the keyless access remote check using the all keyless remotes .
Are the all keyless remotes OK?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Replace the keyless remote and recheck.
- Keyless access system check 6
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 1.5 m (5.0 ft) away from the vehicle.
-3. Reboot the HDS without pressing the power switch.
-4. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
-5. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
-6. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
-7. Do this procedure ten times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
- L-line check
-1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting .
Is L-line OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an L-line wire circuit.
- Power switch operation check
-1. Do the power switch test .
Is the power switch OK?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
- Open wire check (SS1(+), SS2(-) lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Power switch 10P connector
Body control module connector G (32P)-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnectedTest point 1 Power switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 18 Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10: Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 9 Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The SS1(+) and SS2(-) wires are OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B_SMART line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnectedTest point 1 Power switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B_SMART wire is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnectedTest point 1 Power switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 16.
- Open wire check (+B_BACK_UP, +B_SMART lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Body control module connector C (28P)-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 16 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 27 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B_BACK_UP, and +B_SMART wires are OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector A (14P) -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector A (14P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector A (14P) No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).