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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> CR-V LX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security System / Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (Except Hybrid) >> Symptom Troubleshooting >> Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting >> Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch
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Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch

Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch 

  1. Keyless access system check 1

    -1. Do this procedure ten times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Keyless access system check 2

    -1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch" .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Keyless access system check 3

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK

    Does the system communicate with the HDS?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 11.

  4. Keyless access system check 4

    -1. Reboot the HDS.

    -2. Select model on the HDS screen.

    -3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop switch for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.

    Does the system change to forced ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 16.

  5. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Keyless access DTC check

    -1. Check for keyless access control unit DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the keyless access control unit DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Backup DTC check

    -1. Check for backup control unit DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the backup control unit DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Keyless access system check 5

    -1. Do the keyless access remote check using the all keyless remotes .

    Are the all keyless remotes OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Replace the keyless remote and recheck.

  9. Keyless access system check 6

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 1.5 m (5.0 ft) away from the vehicle.

    -3. With electric steering lock: Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

    -4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop switch.

    -5. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    -6. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    -7. With electric steering lock: Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

    -8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    -9. Do this procedure ten times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Replace the body control module .

  10. Body control module check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good body control module .

    -2. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    -3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    -4. Recheck the system.

    Is the system normal?

    YES 

    Replace the original body control module .

    NO 

    Replace the steering lock .

  11. L-line check

    -1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting .

    Is L-line OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an L-line wire circuit.

  12. Engine start/stop switch operation check

    -1. Do the engine start/stop switch test .

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  13. Open wire check (SS1(+), SS2(-) lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connectorBody control module connector G (32P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector G (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 18
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10:
    Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 9
    GHH430720Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS1(+) and SS2(-) wires are OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector G (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH430722Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  15. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector G (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH430724Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  16. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 17.

  17. Open wire check (+B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (36P)Body control module connector C (28P)

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector B (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 16
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 27
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector A (14P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector A (14P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector A (14P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Body control module connector A (14P) No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 19.

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  19. Open wire check (between body control module and electric steering lock lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector F (36P)Body control module connector G (32P)Electric steering lock 12P connector

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector A (14P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector C (28P): disconnectedBody control module connector F (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector G (32P): disconnectedElectric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit Test point 1: Body control module connector Test point 2: Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals):
    MTR CUT1 (CONT) G6 2
    MTR CUT2 (IG1) G7 4
    ESL PWR F5 5
    IGN TRX G28 6
    ESL SW C G4 9
    ESL SW D G5 10
    GHH430726Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The wires are not open. Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  20. Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground)

    -1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector A (14P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector C (28P): disconnectedBody control module connector F (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector G (32P): disconnectedElectric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Connector Test circuit Terminal
    Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals): MTR CUT1 (CONT) 2
    MTR CUT2 (IG1) 4
    ESL PWR 5
    IGN TRX 6
    ESL SW C 9
    ESL SW D 10
    GHH430728Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The wires are OK. Go to step 21.

  21. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector A (14P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector C (28P): disconnectedBody control module connector F (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector G (32P): disconnectedElectric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH430730Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector A (14P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector C (28P): disconnectedBody control module connector F (36P): disconnectedBody control module connector G (32P): disconnectedElectric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH430732Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  23. Body control module check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good body control module .

    -2. Reconnect these items:

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connectorBody control module connector A (14P)Body control module connector B (36P)Body control module connector C (28P)Body control module connector F (36P)Body control module connector G (32P)Electric steering lock 12P connector

    -3. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    -4. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    -5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Replace the original body control module .

    NO 

    Replace the steering lock .