TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - Calibration cannot be started(With TPMS Switch)
Calibration cannot be started
NOTE:
- If any gauge control module or VSA system DTCs are indicated, do the troubleshooting for these DTCs first.
- Check the number of miles on the gauge control module. After proceeding TPMS calibration, DATA LIST with the HDS shows the same number of miles on the gauge control module. When TPMS switch is not working, DATA LIST with the HDS shows the number of miles of the last TPMS calibration previously done.
- TPMS calibration check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the number of miles on the gauge control module.
-3. Make sure that all four tires are the correct size, specified tire pressure, same speed rating, same brand/model, and are evenly worn.
-4. Do the TPMS calibration .
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit INITIALIZED ODOMETER Does the value on the HDS match the number of miles on the gauge control module?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- TPMS switch check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the TPMS switch .
Is the TPMS switch OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (TPMS SW line, GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
TPMS switch 5P connector -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS switch and body ground (G401).
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (TPMS SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the TPMS switch.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (TPMS SW line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 23 Is there continuity?
YES
The TPMS SW wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the TPMS switch.