LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Clarity Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Electric Servo Brake System - DTC Diagnostics (Plug-In) >> Troubleshooting >> DTC Troubleshooting: U3003-16(Electric Servo Brake Control Unit)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC Troubleshooting: U3003-16(Electric Servo Brake Control Unit)

DTC U3003-16  : Electric Servo Brake Control Unit Power Source Circuit (+B) Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
U3003-16 Electric Servo Brake Control Unit Power Source Circuit (+B) Low Voltage    

DTC (Electric servo brake)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and then to the ON mode.

    -4. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

    -5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    U3003-16 Electric Servo Brake Control Unit Power Source Circuit (+B) Low Voltage    

    Is DTC U3003-16 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. 12 volt battery voltage check

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    BATTERY VOLTAGE    

    -2. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage across the 12 volt battery terminals.

    -3. Compare the voltage noted in step 2-1 to the voltage in step 2

    Is the difference between the two voltage readings less than 3 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Check the 12 volt battery , and check electric powertrain system DTCs .

  3. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode with driver's door open.

    -2. Wait 3 minutes.

    NOTE:  Do not close the driver's door.

    -3. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B2-2

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B2-2 fuse circuit.

  4. Open wire check (+B ESB line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric servo brake control unit 22P connector

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Electric servo brake control unit 22P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric servo brake control unit 22P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the electric servo brake control unit 22P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the electric servo brake control unit/pedal feel simulator .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B ESB wire between the electric servo brake control unit and the under-hood fuse/relay box.