DTC P0172
DTC P0172 : Fuel System Too Rich
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Do not clear the DTC or reset the PCM before beginning this troubleshooting procedure until instructed to clear it. Clearing the DTC or resetting the PCM can delete valuable diagnostic information, even if the on-board snapshot is saved.
- Inspect for aftermarket fuel system and engine components before beginning troubleshooting.
- If any of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as P0172, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0172.
P0010, P0011: VTC system
P006A, P0101, P0102, P0103: MAF sensor
P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108: MAP sensor
P0130, P0133, P2195, P2237, P2238, P2243, P2245, P2251, P2252, P2A00: A/F sensor (Sensor 1)
P0134, P0135: A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater
P0137, P0138, P0139, P2270, P2A01: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204: No. 1-No. 4 cylinder injector(s)
P0400, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0406, P046C, P046D P2413: EGR system
P0443: EVAP canister purge valve
P2279: Intake air leakage
P2646, P2647, P2648, P2649: VTEC system
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0172 Fuel System Too Rich |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification - Idle
-1. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine and let it idle without load (in P or N).
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit AF FB (ST Fuel Trim) Less than 0.79 Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is too low at idle. Go to step 3.
NO
The AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is OK at idle. Go to step 2.
- Problem verification - On-board Snapshot
-1. Review the on-board snapshot and record the value of the parameters below when the AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was at its lowest point.
ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED REL TP SENSOR APP SENSOR On-board Snapshot
-2. Drive the vehicle according to the conditions determined above.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Engine Speed Vehicle Speed REL TP Sensor APP Sensor Data List
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while driving.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit AF FB (ST Fuel Trim) Less than 0.79 Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?
YES
The AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is too low under the conditions above. Go to step 3.
NO
The AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is OK under the same conditions as the on-board snapshot. The system is normal at this time.
- Check fuel pressure (low pressure side)
-1. Check the fuel pressure under the conditions when the AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is 0.79 or less.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit AF FB (ST Fuel Trim) Data List
Is the fuel pressure within a specified range of fuel pressure test ?
YES
The fuel pressure (low pressure side) is not the cause of the low AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Go to step 4.
NO
- Replace fuel:NOTE: There would be an increased likelihood of a fuel related issue if the rich condition appeared shortly after refueling. The MIL DIST (MIL Distance) value in the DATA LIST in combination with the fuel level may help you make this determination.
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Drain the fuel from the fuel tank, then refill the fuel tank with known-good fuel.
-3. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine and let it idle without load (in P or N).
-4. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where the AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 0.79 or less.
ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED REL TP SENSOR APP SENSOR On-board Snapshot
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Engine Speed Vehicle Speed REL TP Sensor APP Sensor Data List
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while driving.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit AF FB (ST Fuel Trim) Less than 0.79 Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?
YES
The fuel is not the cause of the low AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Go to step 5.
NO
The fuel was causing the low AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value.
- Check MAF sensor reading
-1. Continue to let the engine idle.
Make sure the following conditions are met:
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 deg.F (70 deg.C)
- Transmission in P or N
- All engine and electrical loads turned off
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ECT Sensor 1 Data List
-3. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, then hold the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM with the accelerator pedal held steady.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Engine Speed Data List
-4. While holding the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM for 30 seconds, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAF Sensor 7.5-10.5 g/s Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
The MAF sensor read value is incorrect. Inspect for a cracked, damaged, or incorrectly installed air cleaner assembly. If OK, replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .
- Check engine oil
-1. Continue to let the engine idle.
-2. Gently pinch the PCV vacuum hose (A).
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the vacuum hose pinched.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit AF FB (ST Fuel Trim) Less than 0.79 Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
The engine oil is contaminated. Determine the cause of the contaminated oil (faulty injectors, etc.), then replace the engine oil and oil filter .
- EVAP canister purge valve check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector -3. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg to the purge valve.
-4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine and let it idle without load (in P or N).
Does the vacuum pump indicate vacuum?
YES
When the climate is warm, fuel vapor from the canister line to the fuel tank enters intake manifold, enriching mixture (excessively rich), causing the engine to stall in some cases. If needed, replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Replace A/F sensor (Sensor 1)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) with a known-good sensor .
-3. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine and let it idle without load (in P or N).
-4. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where the AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 0.79 or less.
ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED REL TP SENSOR APP SENSOR On-board Snapshot
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Engine Speed Vehicle Speed REL TP Sensor APP Sensor Data List
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while driving.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit AF FB (ST Fuel Trim) Less than 0.79 Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?
YES
The A/F sensor (Sensor 1) is not the cause of the low AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Reinstall the original A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 9.
NO
The A/F sensor (Sensor 1) was causing the low AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Replace the original A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .
- Replace injectors
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Replace the injectors with known-good injectors .
-3. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine and let it idle without load (in P or N).
-4. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where the AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 0.79 or less.
ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED REL TP SENSOR APP SENSOR On-board Snapshot
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Engine Speed Vehicle Speed REL TP Sensor APP Sensor Data List
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while driving.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit AF FB (ST Fuel Trim) Less than 0.79 Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?
YES
The injectors are not the cause of the low AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck.
NO
The injectors were causing the low AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Replace all injectors as a set .