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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Clarity Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P0571 - P2119) (Plug-In) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0811
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DTC P0811

DTC P0811  : Excessive Clutch A Slippage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0811 Excessive Clutch A Slippage      

DTC (Gear)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.

    -4. Select the ENERGY FLOW screen on the MID.

    -5. Enter the VSA maintenance mode .

    -6. Select the HV mode by pressing the HV button.

    NOTE: The HV indicator in the gauge assembly comes on.

    -7. Run the vehicle in the engine drive mode for at least 10 seconds. Apply the brakes, and slowly bring the wheels to a stop.

    Do not brake hard when working on a running vehicle on a lift. It may cause some damage to the drive-line.

    -8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0811 Excessive Clutch A Slippage      

    Is DTC P0811 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Over drive clutch pressure check

    -1. Measure the over drive clutch pressure .

    Is the over drive clutch pressure within the service limit?

    YES 

    The over drive clutch pressure is OK. Replace the over drive clutch or replace the transmission (e-CVT) .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Over drive clutch hydraulic circuit check

    -1. Measure the line pressure .

    Is the line pressure within the service limits?

    YES 

    Clogged over drive clutch hydraulic circuit. Replace the transmission (e-CVT) .

    NO 

    The over drive clutch hydraulic circuit is OK. Faulty ATF pump or main regulator valve. Replace the valve body assembly , or replace the transmission (e-CVT) .