DTC P170F
DTC P170F : Park Pawl Unit Communication Circuit (PWM)
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P170F Park Pawl Unit Communication Circuit (PWM) |
DTC (Gear)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P170F Park Pawl Unit Communication Circuit (PWM) P1721 Park Pawl Unit IG1 SW No Signal Is DTC P170F and/or P1721 indicated?
Only DTC P170F is indicated
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
DTC P170F and P1721 are indicated
The failure is duplicated. Do the troubleshooting for DTC P1721 . After troubleshooting, recheck for DTC P170F.
No DTCs are indicated
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Open wire check (PARKCMD line, PARKBUSY line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector PCM connector E (80P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 10 Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 64 Test point 1 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 11 Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 32 Is there continuity?
YES
The PARKCMD wire and the PARKBUSY wire are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the PARKCMD wire and/or the PARKBUSY wire between the park pawl actuator driver unit and the PCM.
- Shorted wire check (PARKCMD line, PARKBUSY line to ground)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 10 No. 11 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the PARKCMD wire and/or the PARKBUSY wire between the park pawl actuator driver unit and the PCM.
NO
The PARKCMD wire and the PARKBUSY wire are not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (PARKCMD line, PARKBUSY line to power)
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 10 No. 11 Is there 5 V or more?
YES
Repair a short to power in the PARKCMD wire and/or the PARKBUSY wire between the park pawl actuator driver unit and the PCM.
NO
The PARKCMD wire and the PARKBUSY wire are not shorted to power. Go to step 5.
- Park pawl actuator driver unit check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Substitute a known-good park pawl actuator driver unit .
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Update the park pawl actuator driver unit .
Do not turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. Turning the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode during an update can damage the park pawl actuator driver unit.
-5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-7. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
-8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P170F Park Pawl Unit Communication Circuit (PWM) Is DTC P170F indicated?
YES
The park pawl actuator driver unit is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO