DTC P1726
DTC P1726 : Park Pawl Motor Position Sensor
Special Tools Required
SPLINE HOLDER, DETENT SHAFT 070AB-5M50100
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1726 Park Pawl Motor Position Sensor |
DTC (Gear)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
-5. With the brake pedal pressed and the accelerator released, shift the transmission to N position/mode, then shift back to P position/mode, and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P1726 Park Pawl Motor Position Sensor Is DTC P1726 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Shorted wire check (P-ACT RA/RA line, P-ACT RB/RB line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Park pawl actuator 10P connector Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -3. Measure the voltage between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals): No. 3 No. 5 Is there voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the P-ACT RA/RA wire and/or the P-ACT RB/RB wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
NO
The P-ACT RA/RA wire and/or the P-ACT RB/RB wire are not shorted to power. Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (P-ACT RA/RA line, P-ACT RB/RB line to ground)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals): No. 3 No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the P-ACT RA/RA wire and/or the P-ACT RB/RB wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
NO
The P-ACT RA/RA wire and/or the P-ACT RB/RB wire are not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (P-ACT RA/RA line, P-ACT RB/RB line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 22 Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 21 Is there continuity?
YES
The P-ACT RA/RA wire and the P-ACT RB/RB wire are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the P-ACT RA/RA wire and/or the P-ACT RB/RB wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
- Shorted wire check (P-ACT EENC/EENC line to power)
-1. Connect the following connector.
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the P-ACT EENC/EENC wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
NO
The P-ACT EENC/EENC wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (P-ACT EENC/EENC line, P-ACT VENC/VENC line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 19 Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
The P-ACT EENC/EENC wire and the P-ACT VENC/VENC wire are not open. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the P-ACT EENC/EENC wire and/or the P-ACT VENC/VENC wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
- Shorted wire check (P-ACT EENC/EENC line, P-ACT VENC/VENC line)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals): No. 8 No. 9 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the P-ACT EENC/EENC wire and/or the P-ACT VENC/VENC wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
NO
The P-ACT EENC/EENC wire and the P-ACT VENC/VENC wire are OK. Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 2 No. 3 No. 17 No. 18 Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the park pawl actuator driver unit and ground (G206), or repair poor ground (G206).
- Park pawl actuator driver unit check
-1. Substitute a known-good park pawl actuator driver unit .
-2. Connect the following connectors.
Park pawl actuator 10P connector Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Update the park pawl actuator driver unit .
Do not turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. Turning the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode during an update can damage the park pawl actuator driver unit.
-5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-7. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
-8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P1726 Park Pawl Motor Position Sensor Is DTC P1726 indicated?
YES
The park pawl actuator driver unit is OK. Go to step 10.
NO
- Transmission park mechanism check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the park pawl actuator .
-3. Set the detent shaft spline holder (A) to the detent shaft (B).
-4. Use a torque wrench (C) and the socket (D) to rotate the detent shaft, and check that the detent shaft moves smoothly.
Move it back and forth between the P position (E) and the P released position (F) several times.
- Operation angle: approx. 21 deg.
- Operation torque: approx. 4.0 N.m (0.41 kgf/m, 3.0 lbf.ft)
-5. Check that the wheels are locked when putting the detent shaft in the P position. Additionally, check that the wheels rotate when putting the detent shaft in the P released position.
Is the transmission park mechanism OK?
YES
The transmission park mechanism is OK. Put the detent shaft in the P position, and replace the park pawl actuator .
NO
Faulty transmission park mechanism. Replace the transmission (e-CVT) .