DTC P1727
DTC P1727 : Park Pawl Motor Voltage High
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1727 Park Pawl Motor Voltage High |
DTC (Gear)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P1727 Park Pawl Motor Voltage High Is DTC P1727 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Shorted wire check (P-ACT MTR U/MAU line, P-ACT MTR V/MAV line, P-ACT MTR W/MAW line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Park pawl actuator 10P connector Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to power in the P-ACT MTR U/MAU wire, the P-ACT MTR V/MAV wire, and/or the P-ACT MTR W/MAW wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
NO
The P-ACT MTR U/MAU wire, the P-ACT MTR V/MAV wire, and/or the P-ACT MTR W/MAW wire are not shorted to power. Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 2 No. 3 No. 17 No. 18 Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the park pawl actuator driver unit and ground (G206), or repair poor ground (G206).
- Park pawl actuator driver unit check
-1. Substitute a known-good park pawl actuator driver unit .
-2. Connect the following connectors.
Park pawl actuator 10P connector Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Update the park pawl actuator driver unit .
Do not turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. Turning the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode during an update can damage the park pawl actuator driver unit.
-5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-7. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
-8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P1727 Park Pawl Motor Voltage High Is DTC P1727 indicated?
YES
The park pawl actuator driver unit is OK. Replace the park pawl actuator .
NO