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DTC P2413

DTC P2413  : EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2413 EGR System Malfunction    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .

    -5. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -6. Do the EGR TEST in the Function Test Menu with the HDS.

    EGR TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

  2. Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current DTC
    Values Unit Values Unit
    EGR Valve Position Sensor (EGR Vls) about 0 V    

    Data List

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  3. Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EGR valve 5P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH417881Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (VCC2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 77
    GHH417883Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VCC2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and the EGR valve.

  5. Shorted wire check (EGRL line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH417885Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the EGRL wire between the PCM (E69) and the EGR valve.

    NO 

    The EGRL wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (EGRL line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 69
    GHH417887Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The EGRL wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the EGRL wire between the PCM (E69) and the EGR valve.

  7. EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.

    EGR valve 5P connector

    -3. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector (male terminals) No. 3 (valve side):
    Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector (male terminals) No. 4 (valve side):
    GHH417890Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more?

    YES 

    Replace the EGR valve .

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2

    -1. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (valve side):
    Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector (male terminals) No. 4 (valve side):
    GHH417893Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more?

    YES 

    Replace the EGR valve .

    NO 

    Go to step 9.

  9. Shorted wire check (EEGR line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH417895Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the EEGR wire between the PCM (E10) and the EGR valve.

    NO 

    The EEGR wire is not shorted. Go to step 10.

  10. Open wire check (EEGR line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 10
    GHH417897Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The EEGR wire is OK. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the EEGR wire between the PCM (E10) and the EGR valve.

  11. Open wire check (PG line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH417899Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PG wire is OK. Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PG wire between the EGR valve and G102.

  12. EGR valve operation check

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -2. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A EGR valve 5P connector (male terminals) No. 5 (valve side):
    Terminal B 12 volt battery positive terminal:
    GHH417902Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    -4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine , and let it idle.

    -5. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A EGR valve 5P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (valve side):
    Terminal B 12 volt battery negative terminal:
    GHH417905Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Does the engine stall or run roughly?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Go to step 13.

  13. EGR port and passage cleaning

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the EGR valve .

    -3. Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.

    -4. Install the EGR valve .

    -5. Reconnect all connectors.

    -6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -7. Reset the PCM with the HDS .

    Reset PCM

    -8. Do the EGR TEST in the Function Test Menu with the HDS.

    EGR TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    The failure is not duplicated. The troubleshooting is complete.

    NO 

    Replace the EGR valve .