DTC P24BA (2018 2019)
DTC P24BA : EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P24BA EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- EVAP system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor Less than 373 mmHg Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P24BA EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P24BA indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP leak check module and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (P/SNSR1 OUT line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP leak check module 8P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor Less than 373 mmHg Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (P/SNSR1 OUT line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the P/SNSR1 OUT wire between the PCM (A42) and the EVAP leak check module.
NO
The P/SNSR1 OUT wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
- Determine possible failure area (EVAP leak check module, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Replace the EVAP leak check module .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (VCC6 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 63 Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Is there continuity?
YES
The VCC6 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VCC6 wire between the PCM (E63) and the EVAP leak check module.