Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU) Input Test
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, make sure the No. B21 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C4 (10 A), No. C5 (10 A), No. C6 (10 A), No. C7 (10 A), No. C12 (10 A), and No. C13 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the headlights, parking lights, side marker lights, taillights, turn signal/hazard warning lights, and horns are work properly.
- There are three pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. C4 and No. C12 fuses, No. C5 and No. C13 fuses, and No. C6 and No. C7 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, D, F, H, N, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
NOTE: These are door lock actuator operation tests for keyless entry.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N16 | PNK | Connect 12 volt battery power* with N16 (or N17), and ground terminal N17 (or N16) with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| N17 | GRY | |||
| F2 | PNK | Connect 12 volt battery power* with F2 (or F8), and ground terminal F8 (or F2) with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| F8 | PUR | |||
| N7 | BLU | Connect 12 volt battery power* with N7 (or N3), and ground terminal N3 (or N7) with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The left rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| N3 | YEL | |||
| N13 | PNK | Connect 12 volt battery power* with N13 (or N14), and ground terminal N14 (or N13) with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| N14 | PUR | |||
| N2 | GRN | Connect 12 volt battery power* and N2 with jumper wire. | Check actuator operation: The tailgate release actuator should UNLOCK. |
|
*: Use a fused jumper wire with an appropriate amperage fuse.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box; do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q15 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| R2 | YEL | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| D23 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| H1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| N38 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Q35 | BLU | Hood closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Hood open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N23 | BRN | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D12 | LT GRN | Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D17 | RED | Driver's door lock switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D10 | BRN | Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D11 | PNK | Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D15 | TAN | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D3 | LT GRN | Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N34 | GRN | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| A4 | WHT | Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N39 | GRY | Left rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Left rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N37 | WHT | Right rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Right rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N27 | GRY | Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N52 | TAN | Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N26 | PNK | Tailgate latch switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Tailgate latch switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N42* 1 | BLU | Tailgate outer handle switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Tailgate outer handle switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D4* 1 | PNK | Ignition key inserted into the ignition key cylinder | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Ignition key removed from the ignition key cylinder | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D4* 2 | PNK | Disconnect the keyless access control unit connector A (32P) | Check for continuity between terminal D4 and keyless access control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 2:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Q22* 3 | YEL | Transmission range switch in P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Transmission range switch in any other position than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: Without keyless access system
*2: With keyless access system
*3: CVT