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AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work

NOTE: 

  1. Abnormal circuit check 1

    -1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .

    -2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection

    Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 7.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 12.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 17.

  2. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (2P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401, G502).

  4. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .

  5. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 17
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 1
    GHH438429Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 16
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 4
    GHH438430Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (2P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401, G502).

  9. Determine possible failure area (Front passenger's door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .

  10. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (8P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (8P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (8P) No. 8
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 1
    GHH438431Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  11. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (8P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (8P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 4
    GHH438432Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (2P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401, G502).

  14. Determine possible failure area (Left rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .

  15. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 3
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 1
    GHH438433Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  16. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 7
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 4
    GHH438434Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  17. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (2P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401, G502).

  19. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .

  20. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 14
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 1
    GHH438435Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 21.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 13
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 4
    GHH438436Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Abnormal circuit check 2

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    
    Front Passenger's Door Lock Knob Sw.(UNLOCK)    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Transmission range switch P position circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 29.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.

  23. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the transmission range switch in P position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 24.

    NO 

    Go to step 26.

  24. Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 10P connector

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 25.

  25. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) No. 22
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  26. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 10P connector

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 4
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH438437Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 27.

    NO 

    Go to step 28.

  27. Open wire check (PG line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH438438Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PG wire is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).

  28. Open wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) No. 22
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  29. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 30.

    NO 

    Go to step 32.

  30. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 31.

  31. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P) No. 15
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  32. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH438439Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 33.

    NO 

    Go to step 34.

  33. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH438440Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G401).

  34. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P) No. 15
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch(UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  35. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Lock Knob Sw.(UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 36.

    NO 

    Go to step 38.

  36. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Lock Knob Sw.(UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 37.

  37. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P) No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  38. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH438441Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Lock Knob Sw.(UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 39.

    NO 

    Go to step 40.

  39. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH438442Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G403).

  40. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P) No. 4
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Lock Knob Sw.(UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  41. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 42.

    NO 

    Go to step 44.

  42. Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 43.

  43. Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 27
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  44. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH438443Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 45.

    NO 

    Go to step 46.

  45. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH438444Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  46. Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 27
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  47. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 48.

    NO 

    Go to step 50.

  48. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 49.

  49. Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 52
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  50. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH438445Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 51.

    NO 

    Go to step 52.

  51. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH438446Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  52. Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (52P) No. 52
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .