AWD System Symptom Troubleshooting - HDS does not communicate (AWD, Without Multipurpose Camera Unit) (2019 2020 2021)
HDS does not communicate
- HDS communication check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check that the HDS communicates with the vehicle.
Does the HDS communicate with the vehicle?
YES
The HDS communication is OK. Go to step 2.
NO
- AWD with intelligent control system communication check
-1. Check the Main Menu of the AWD WITH INTELLIGENT CONTROL with the HDS.
Does the HDS show the Main Menu of the AWD WITH INTELLIGENT CONTROL?
YES
The AWD with intelligent control system communication is OK. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. C39 No. D5 Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse (s). If the fuse (s) blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C39 and/or the No. D5 fuse circuit, then recheck.
- Determine possible failure area (F-CAN lines, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the operation sound of the rear differential pump motor on the rear differential with a stethoscope or a flat-tipped screwdriver (at the rear differential pump motor) when the engine started.
NOTE: The rear differential pump motor operates within several seconds after the engine is started.
Rear differential pump motor operation sound heard?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Rear differential fluid pressure sensor check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the Main Menu of the AWD WITH INTELLIGENT CONTROL with the HDS.
Does the HDS show the Main Menu of the AWD WITH INTELLIGENT CONTROL?
YES
Replace the rear differential fluid pressure sensor .
NO
The rear differential fluid pressure sensor is OK. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (IG1 OPTION line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector -3. Start the engine.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode (idling) Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 12 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 OPTION wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 OPTION wire between the AWD control unit and the No. C39 fuse.
- Open wire check (+B E-DPS line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode (idling) Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B E-DPS wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the +B E-DPS wire between the AWD control unit and the No. D5 fuse.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the AWD control unit and ground (G505).
- Shorted wire check (SVCC line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 20 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the SVCC wire between the AWD control unit and the rear differential fluid pressure sensor.
NO
The SVCC wire is OK. Go to step 10.
- Open wire check (F-CAN_H line, F-CAN_L line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
F-CAN_H
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 14 Test point 2 DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 6: F-CAN_L
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 24 Test point 2 DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 14: Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN_H wire and the F-CAN_L wire are OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the AWD control unit was substituted, replace the original AWD control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN_H and/or F-CAN_L wires between the AWD control unit and the DLC.