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DTC B12F3

DTC B12F3  : Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Transmission Control Unit

NOTE: 

DTC Description DTC
B12F3 Power Control Unit Lost Communication with Transmission Control Unit  

DTC (Power Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification 1

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, and OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12F3 Power Control Unit Lost Communication with Transmission Control Unit  

    Is DTC B12F3 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Open wire check (+B P-ACT UNIT line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector No. 13
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B P-ACT UNIT wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (IG1 P-ACT line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector No. 15
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 P-ACT wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector No. 17
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector No. 18
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305).

  5. Shorted wire check (IGN TRX line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (66P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector: disconnected
    Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The IGN TRX wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (IGN TRX line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector: disconnected
    Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 35
    Test point 2 Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector No. 9

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The IGN TRX wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Keyless access system check:

    Reconnect these items:

    • Park pawl actuator drive unit 26P connector
    • Body control module connector C (66P)

    -2. With driver's power window open, turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -3. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure .

    -4. Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.

    -5. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure .

    -6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode then the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -7. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold them outside the open driver's window, at least 20 cm (7.9 in) away from the vehicle.

    -8. Close all doors, then press the power switch button.

    -9. The keyless remotes bring to the vehicle inside, during close all doors.

    -10.

    Touch the power switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    -11.

    Press the power switch button, and turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    Does the mode change to ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Replace the body control module .

  8. Problem verification 2

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, and OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12F3 Power Control Unit Lost Communication with Transmission Control Unit  

    Is DTC B12F3 indicated?

    YES 

    Replace the park pawl actuator drive unit .

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.