DTC P0498
DTC P0498 : EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, then let it idle without load (in P or N) for at least 5 seconds.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage Is DTC P0498 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification 2
-1. Select the EVAP TEST in the Function Test Menu, then select the CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.
EVAP TEST
-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage Is DTC P0498 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (IGP (LAF) line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IGP (LAF) wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the IGP (LAF) wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the power distribution module.
- EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. At the EVAP canister vent shut valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (valve side): Test point 2 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (valve side): Is there about 25-30 Ω at room temperature?
YES
The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
- Shorted wire check (VSV line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 29 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the VSV wire between the PCM (A29) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
NO
The VSV wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (VSV line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Terminal B Body ground -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 29 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The VSV wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0498 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VSV wire between the PCM (A29) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.