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DTC P0498

DTC P0498  : EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine, then let it idle without load (in P or N) for at least 5 seconds.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage    

    Is DTC P0498 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification 2

    -1. Select the EVAP TEST in the Function Test Menu, then select the CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.

    EVAP TEST

    -2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage    

    Is DTC P0498 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  3. Open wire check (IGP (LAF) line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443291Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IGP (LAF) wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IGP (LAF) wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the power distribution module.

  4. EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. At the EVAP canister vent shut valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (valve side):
    Test point 2 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (valve side):
    GHH443294Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 25-30 Ω at room temperature?

    YES 

    The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve .

  5. Shorted wire check (VSV line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 29
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the VSV wire between the PCM (A29) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.

    NO 

    The VSV wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (VSV line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH443296Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 29
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VSV wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0498 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VSV wire between the PCM (A29) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.