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DTC P2647

DTC P2647  : Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2647 Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Oil level check

    -1. Check the engine oil level .

    Is the level OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Adjust the engine oil to the proper level .

  2. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Select the VTEC+VCM TEST in the Function Test Menu with the HDS, then select the VEB VTEC TEST with the HDS.

    VEB VTEC TEST

    Does the HDS indicate Normal?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

  3. Rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) internal circuit check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) 2P connector

    -3. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (switch side):
    Test point 2 Rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (switch side):
    GHH443688Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) .

  4. Open wire check (VTMB1 line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 31
    GHH443690Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VTMB1 wire between the PCM (E31) and rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1).

  5. Open wire check (VTMB1 LG/PHC GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443692Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VTMB1 LG/PHC GND wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2647 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VTMB1 LG/PHC GND wire between rocker arm oil pressure switch A (Bank 1) and G101.