Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The engine starts but stalls immediately
ElectronicCircuitSchematics-buttonSystemDescription-buttonKeyless Access System Description - Overview - Refer to: Keyless Access System Description - Components or Keyless Access System Description - Control/Function or Keyless Access System Description - System Diagram or Keyless Access System Description - Overview or Keyless Access System Description - Failsafe Function Keyless Access System Description - System Diagram - Refer to: Keyless Access System Description - Components or Keyless Access System Description - Control/Function or Keyless Access System Description - System Diagram or Keyless Access System Description - Overview or Keyless Access System Description - Failsafe Function Keyless Access System Description - Control/Function - Refer to: Keyless Access System Description - Components or Keyless Access System Description - Control/Function or Keyless Access System Description - System Diagram or Keyless Access System Description - Overview or Keyless Access System Description - Failsafe Function Keyless Access System Description - Components - Refer to: Keyless Access System Description - Components or Keyless Access System Description - Control/Function or Keyless Access System Description - System Diagram or Keyless Access System Description - Overview or Keyless Access System Description - Failsafe Function Keyless Access System Description - Failsafe Function - Refer to: Keyless Access System Description - Components or Keyless Access System Description - Control/Function or Keyless Access System Description - System Diagram or Keyless Access System Description - Overview or Keyless Access System Description - Failsafe Function
The engine starts but stalls immediately
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the immobilizer indicator.
Is the immobilizer indicator come on?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Check the immobilizer indicator.
Is the immobilizer indicator blinking?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 3
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM INFORMATION.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- Smart Information
Do the SYSTEM CHECK 1 and 2 with the HDS.
Are N-1 OK and N-2 OK indicated?
YES
Go to step 7.
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Troubleshoot the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 1 and 2.
- Keyless access system check 4
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter DATA LIST.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH B Is information value correct?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (ESL SW B line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)Electric steering lock 12P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnectedElectric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 8 Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 3 - Refer to: Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2022 2023) or Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs Is there continuity?
YES
The ESL SW B wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Gauge control module check
-1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
Self diagnostic function - CAN METER
Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.
Does the immobilizer indicator come on?
YES
Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System .
NO
- Keyless access system check 5
-1. With driver's power window open and all of the doors closed, turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold them outside the open driver's window, at least 20 cm (8.0 in) away from the vehicle.
-3. Press the engine start/stop switch button.
-4. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
-5. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 9.
- PGM-FI DTC check
-1. Check for PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PGM-FI DTCs.
NO
- Keyless access system check 6
-1. Select BACKUP CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION.
Immobilizer - Information/Record Data/History Data - Immobilizer Information
Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS.
Is N-1 OK indicated?
YES
Go to step 11.
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Troubleshoot the backup control unit according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK.
- Keyless access system check 7
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH B Is information value correct?
YES
Troubleshoot the PGM-FI symptom troubleshooting - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System .
NO
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good keyless access/TPMS control unit .
-2. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
Replace Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System .