DTC P0977 (6-Speed A/T)
DTC P0977 : Shift Solenoid Valve B (Open)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0977 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0977 Shift Solenoid Valve B (Open) |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
- 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0977 Shift Solenoid Valve B (Open) Is DTC P0977 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Determine possible failure area (shift solenoid valve B, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 6. Start the engine.
- 7. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to D, and wait for at least 3 seconds, then move the shift lever back into P.
- 8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve B (Short) Is DTC P0976 indicated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shift solenoid valve B check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty shift solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (shift solenoid valve B) .
NO
Shift solenoid valve B is OK. Repair an open in the SHB PG wire between shift solenoid valve B and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).
- Open wire check (SHB line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 4 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) . Is there continuity?
YES
The SHB wire is OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Repair an open in the SHB wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM.