DTC P16E3 (2016 2017 2018)
DTC P16E3 : PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .
- If the vehicle has an AGM type 12 volt battery, do the 12 volt battery test after this troubleshooting procedure to check the 12 volt battery performance. - Refer to:
- 12 Volt Battery Test (Without Auto Idle Stop System), or 12 Volt Battery Test (With Auto Idle Stop System)
- Check for loose terminals on the battery sensor (12 volt battery negative (-) terminal).
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait for 5 seconds.
- 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error Is DTC P16E3 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery sensor and the gauge control module.
If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .
- 12 volt battery sensor power supply check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
12 volt battery sensor 2P connector - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Determine possible failure area (12 volt battery sensor, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
- Shorted wire check (LIN (METER) line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Continue to check for continuity between the 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- Gauge control module 32P connector
- Heated steering wheel control unit 14P connector (with heated steering wheel system)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES
The LIN (METER) wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (LIN (METER) line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module 32P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Heated steering wheel control unit 14P connector (with heated steering wheel system) : disconnected Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the LIN (METER) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor, gauge control module and the heated steering wheel control unit (with heated steering wheel system).
NO
The LIN (METER) wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check LIN (METER) line)
- 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Gauge control module 32P connector No. 23 Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Heated steering wheel control unit 14P connector (with heated steering wheel system) : disconnected Gauge control module 32P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The LIN (METER) wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .
NO
Repair an open in the LIN (METER) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the gauge control module.
- Fuse check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B4 (7.5 A) Location Auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Repair an open in the +B BMS wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the No. B4 (7.5 A) fuse.
NO
Repair a short in the +B BMS wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the No. B4 (7.5 A) fuse. Also replace the No. B4 (7.5 A) fuse.