System Operation
When the gearshift is in the PARK position, the park position switch is closed. This applies voltage to the ignition lock cylinder actuator and the pin retracts, allowing the ignition lock cylinder to be turned to the LOCK position. When the gearshift is not in PARK, the park position switch is open. No voltage is applied to the ignition lock cylinder actuator and the spring loaded pin remains in the out position, preventing the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to LOCK. If vehicle power is lost while the ignition lock cylinder is not in the LOCK position, the system will prevent the operator from turning the ignition key to the lock position or removing the key. If the vehicle has lost power, pushing the ignition lock cylinder release button on the underside of the ignition lock cylinder will override the system and allow the key to be removed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Does the automatic transaxle shift lever operate normally? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control in Shift Lock Control |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Lock System Does Not Lock |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each cycle? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Connect a test lamp between the ground circuit of the ignition lock cylinder control actuator and B+ voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the ignition lock cylinder control actuator for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the ignition lock cylinder control actuator for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Repair the open in the ground circuit of the ignition lock cylinder control actuator. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition lock cylinder control actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock actuator. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement
in Shift Lock Control. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the ignition lock cylinder control actuator. Refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |