LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hummer >> 2007 >> H3 Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 6 (Computer/Integrating Systems) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device >> Test Description
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Description

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 GMC Canyon and 2005 Chevrolet Colorado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit:
    • The body control module (BCM)
    • The communication interface module (OnStar®), w/UE1
    • The digital radio receiver (DRR), w/U2K
    • The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
    • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
    • The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
    • The powertrain control module (PCM)
    • The radio
    • The transfer case shift control module (TCSCM), w/4WD
  2. 4:  The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition.
    • U1300
    • U1301
    • U1305
  3. 7:  A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 code having a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
  4. 8:  Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
  5. 18:  If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
  6. 19:  The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Does the scan tool power up? Go to Step 3  Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up 
  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature.
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 9 
  1. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set.
  2. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC.
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 8 
5 Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
6
IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures in Wiring Systems:Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18  Go to Step 7 
Are U1000 or U1255 the only DTCs displayed in the previously specified range? Go to DTC U1000 and U1255  Go to DTC U1001-U1254 
Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 .
Did you complete the action?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information -
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 10 
10 Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 11 
11 Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits until the communication with body control module (BCM) is established or all modules listed below were disconnected.
  1. Disconnect the modules one by one, in the following order:
    • OnStar®, w/UE1
    • Digital radio receiver (DRR), w/U2K
    • Powertrain control module (PCM)
    • Electronic brake control module (EBCM)
    • Transfer case shift control module (TCSCM), w/4WD
    • Sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
    • Radio
    • Instrument panel cluster (IPC)
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, after each disconnected module.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 15 
12
IMPORTANT: Perform this step only if the suspected module is part of a ring configuration and it was not the first one disconnected from the respective ring. Otherwise skip to step 13.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the last two disconnected modules for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18  Go to Step 13 
13 Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the last disconnected module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18  Go to Step 14 
14 Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to Control Module References  for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 18  -
15
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BCM.
  3. Test all of the BCM class 2 serial data circuits for an open, short to voltage, or short to ground. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
16 Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
17 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References  for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 18  -
18 
  1. Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Wait for 10 seconds.

    The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF the scan tool prior to performing this test.

  5. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set.
  6. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 19 
19  Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 20 
20 Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
System OK -