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Home >> Hyundai >> 2003 >> Elantra GLS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P2251: Ho2S Reference Ground Circuit Open (Bank 1/Sensor 1) >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Visually/physically inspect following items:
    • Visually/physically inspect the front HO2S for contamination, deterioration, or damage.
    • Inspect the front HO2S for any silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating and this will result in a but false voltage signal.
    • If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor and go to next step.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and check that HO2S signal is active.
  3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOLT (B1/S1)" parameter on the Scantool data list.

    Test Condition: Engine "ON" & In Closed loop mode.

    Fig 1: Display Signal Waveform Of HO2S Warm-Up Time
    G07331443
    • Signal decreases with rich air/fuel mixture and increases with lean air/fuel mixture.
    • Fuel cut-off mode (PCM will stop the fuel supply when release the accelerator pedal suddenly after engine running about 4000 rpm): Approx. 3.2V

    A: Acceleration, B: Declaration, C: Fuel Cut-off mode

  4. Is sensor data near the specified value?

    YES

    • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO

    • Check HO2S for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.