Component Inspection
- Check TPS Performance Test.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Install Scantool and select the "TP SENSOR" parameter on the CURRENT DATA.
- Monitor signal waveform of the "TP SENSOR" on the Scantool.
Specification: TPS value changes smoothly in proportion with the MAFS.
- Is the TPS value within specification?
YES
- Check TPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Clean TPS with suitable cleaner as necessary and let air dry before reinstalling. If problem still exists, test with a new TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TPS sensor and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to " 2 Check TPS resistance" as below.
- Check TPS resistance.
- Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect TPS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the TPS connector (to TP sensor side).
Specification: Approx. 3.5~6.5Ω (with throttle valve fully closed) at 20°C (68°F)
- With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the sensor connector (To sensor side).
- Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and check the resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
Specification: Resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to " 3 Check PCM" as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM.
- Ignition "OFF" & Ignition "ON".
- Connect Scantool and Ignition "ON".
- Select simulation function on scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of TP sensor signal connector.
- Is TP sensor signal value changed according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.