Component Inspection
- Visual Inspection of HO2S.
- Visually/physically inspect following items:
- Inspect the front HO2S for Contaminated, deteriorated or aged Front HO2S.
- If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor.
- Is the HO2S visually/physically OK?
YES
- Go to " 2 Check Performance of HO2S" as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Visually/physically inspect following items:
- Check performance of HO2S.
- Connect scantool and Engine "ON".
- Warm-up the engine to normal engine temperature.
- Monitor signal waveform of HO2S with scantool.
Specification: Voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9V.
- Is the sensor switching properly?
YES
- Go to " 3 Check PCM" as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM.
- Connect Scantool and Engine "ON".
- Select simulation function on scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal "1" of HO2 sensor signal connector.
- Does the HO2 sensor signal value changes according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.