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Home >> Hyundai >> 2003 >> Santa Fe Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.4L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0134: Ho2S Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected Bank 1/Sensor 1 >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Visual Inspection of HO2S.
    1. Visually/physically inspect following items:
      1. Inspect the front HO2S for Contaminated, deteriorated or aged Front HO2S.
      2. If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor.
    2. Is the HO2S visually/physically OK?

      YES

      • Go to " 2 Check Performance of HO2S" as below.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
      • If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check performance of HO2S.
    1. Connect scantool and Engine "ON".
    2. Warm-up the engine to normal engine temperature.
    3. Monitor signal waveform of HO2S with scantool.

      Specification: Voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9V.

      Fig 1: Monitoring Signal Waveform Of HO2S On Scantool
      G07823324
    4. Is the sensor switching properly?

      YES

      • Go to " 3 Check PCM" as below.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
      • If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  3. Check PCM.
    1. Connect Scantool and Engine "ON".
    2. Select simulation function on scantool.
    3. Simulate voltage at terminal "1" of HO2 sensor signal connector.
      Fig 2: Simulating Voltage At Terminal 1 Of HO2 Sensor Signal Connector
      G07823325
    4. Does the HO2 sensor signal value changes according to simulation voltage?

      YES

      • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
      • If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.