Component Inspection
- Air intake system inspection
- Check air cleaner for dirt, blockage, or damage.
- Check entire air intake system for leaks or blockages such as:
- Throttle body
- PCV valve
- Intake manifold
- Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank
- Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors
- Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe
- Is entire air intake system okay?
YES
- Go to "Check PCM" below.
NO
- Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
- Check PCM
The purpose of checking PCM is to determine whether there is any malfunction of PCM.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect scan tool and Engine "ON "
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAP sensor signal connector.
- Verify MAP voltage to change while raising or lowering simulation voltage with scan tool within 0.5~3.5 V
Specification: If the data is changeable as simulation voltage changes, it's OK
- Is MAP sensor signal value changed according to simulation voltage ?
YES
- Check MAPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Clean MAPS with suitable cleaner as necessary and let air dry before reinstalling. If problem still exists, Substitute with a known-good MAPS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace MAPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check MAPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Clean MAPS with suitable cleaner as necessary and let air dry before reinstalling. If problem still exists, Substitute with a known-good MAPS and check for proper operation.