Component Inspection
- Check IATS
Measuring the resistance of IAT sensor is to find whether the open circuit exists in the sensor's inner side.
- Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of sensor connector (To sensor side)
Specification: 20°C (68°F): 2.0~3.0kΩ, 80°C (176°F): 0.2~0.4kΩ
- Does each resistance indicate continuity circuit?
YES
- Go to "Check PCM" below.
NO
- Open circuit IATS.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedureNOTE: The purpose to measure IAT resistance is to decide where open circuit exists and the method is to check continuity between IAT signal line and ground line.
- Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of sensor connector (To sensor side)
- Check PCM
The purpose of checking ECM is to determine whether there is any malfunction of PCM.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect scan tool and Engine "ON "
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of IAT sensor signal connector
- Verify IATS voltage to change while raising or lowering simulation voltage with scan tool within 0.5~3.5 V
Specification: If the data is changeable as simulation voltage changes, it's OK
- Is IAT sensor signal value changed according to simulation voltage ?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.