Component Inspection
The resistance check of ECTS component is for finding whether open circuit is in the component.
- Check ECTS
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of sensor connector (To sensor side)
Specification:
20°C (68°F): 2.27~2.73kΩ
80°C (176°F): 0.29~0.32kΩ
- Does each resistance indicate continuity circuit?
YES
- Go to "Check PCM" below.
NO
- Open circuit ECTS.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of sensor connector (To sensor side)
- Check PCM
The purpose of checking ECM is to determine whether there is any malfunction of ECM
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect scan tool and Engine "ON "
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of ECT sensor signal connector.
- Verify ECTS voltage to change While raising or lowering simulation voltage with scan tool within 0.5~3.5V
Specification: If the data is changeable as simulation voltage changes, it's OK
- Is ECT sensor signal value changed according to simulation voltage ?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.