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Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Accent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

The resistance check of ECTS component is for finding whether open circuit is in the component.

  1. Check ECTS
    1. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of sensor connector (To sensor side)

      Specification:

      20°C (68°F): 2.27~2.73

      80°C (176°F): 0.29~0.32

      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 And 2 Of Sensor Connector
      G03851747Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    2. Does each resistance indicate continuity circuit?

      YES 

      • Go to "Check PCM" below.

      NO 

  2. Check PCM

    The purpose of checking ECM is to determine whether there is any malfunction of ECM

    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Connect scan tool and Engine "ON "
    3. Select simulation function on scan tool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of ECT sensor signal connector.
    5. Verify ECTS voltage to change While raising or lowering simulation voltage with scan tool within 0.5~3.5V

      Specification: If the data is changeable as simulation voltage changes, it's OK

      Fig 2: Identifying Scan Tool Display (Simulate Voltage)
      G03851748Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    6. Is ECT sensor signal value changed according to simulation voltage ?

      YES 

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.