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Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Accent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input >> Monitor DTC Status
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Monitor DTC Status

This is the inspection procedure to determine whether it is present DTC or memoried one by monitoring the current signal or by using the function of oscilloscope with Hi-scan pro.

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor the "ECTS signal" parameter on the scan tool.
    Fig 1: Identifying Scan Tool Display (Current Data)
    G03851743Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    NOTE: If the output data changes as temperature changes, the sensor is good.
    If the ECTS output is in inverse proportion to water temperature, the sensor is normal.

    Service standard

    When ECT is 0°C (32°F): 4.27 +/- 0.3 V

    When ECT is 20°C (68°F): 3.44 +/- 0.3

    When ECT is 40°C (104°F): 2.72 +/- 0.3 V

    When ECT is 80°C (176°F): 1.25 +/- 0.3 V

  4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared.

      Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Go to "W/HARNESS INSPECTION" procedure