Monitor DTC Status
This is the inspection procedure to determine whether it is present DTC or memoried one by monitoring the current signal or by using the function of oscilloscope with Hi-scan pro.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor the "INJ duration" parameter on the scan tool.
NOTE: The Injector operating time should be checked in P or N range, warmed-up and idling condition.
The data shown above is only for reference and there may be a little difference actually.Service standard
In idling: 2.2~5.0ms
2500 RPM: 2.0~5.0ms
- Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "W/HARNESS INSPECTION" procedure.
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared.