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Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Accent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (2 Of 2) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P2191: System Too Lean At Higher Load (Multiple) (Bank 1) >> Monitor DTC Status
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Monitor DTC Status

This is the inspection procedure to determine whether it is present DTC or memoried one by monitoring the current signal or by using the function of oscilloscope with Hi-scan pro.

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor the "FR HO2S signal" parameter on the scan tool.
    Fig 1: Monitoring "FR HO2S Signal" Parameter On Scan Tool
    G03852087Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.

    Service standard

    For front HO2S

    • When decelerating suddenly from 4000 RPM: 200mV or less
    • When engine is suddenly raced: 600~1000mV
    • 1500 RPM: The fluctuation between 400mV or less and 600~1000mV
  4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Go to "W/HARNESS INSPECTION" procedure