LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Santa Fe Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3.5L) (1 Of 2) >> Troubleshooting For DTC >> DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Check performance test.
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Remove the MAP sensor and connect MAP sensor connector.
    3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
    4. Using s hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum and measure the "MAP SENSOR" parameter on scantool.

      Specification:

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Applied Vacuum Output Voltage
      10 kPa (100 mbar, 1.45 psi) 0.06V
      5 kPa (150 mbar, 2.18 psi) 0.25V
      40 kPa (400 mbar, 5.8 psi) 1.3V
      80 kPa (800 mbar, 11.6 psi) 3V
      120 kPa (1200 mbar, 17.4 psi) 4.8V
      Fig 1: Scantool Display - MAP SENSOR Parameter
      G07703440
    5. Is the measured parameter displayed within specifications?

      YES

      • Go to " 2 Check PCM" as below.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known - good MAP and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace MAP and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. Check PCM.
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
    3. Connect Scantool and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
    4. Select simulation function on scantool.
    5. Simulate voltage at terminal "1" of MAP sensor signal harness connector.
      Fig 2: Scantool Display - Simulate Voltage At Terminal 1 Of MAP Sensor Signal Harness Connector
      G07703441

      YES

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.