Component Inspection
- Check TPS resistance.
- Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect TPS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the TPS connector (to TP sensor side).
Specification: Approx. 3.5~6.5kΩ (with throttle valve fully closed) at 20°C (68°F)
- With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the sensor connector (To sensor side).
- Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and check the resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
Specification: Resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to " 2 Check PCM" as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good TPS and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM.
- Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect Scantool and Ignition "ON".
- Select simulation function on scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of TP sensor signal connector.
- Is TP sensor signal value changed according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connection looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.