LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Santa Fe Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3.5L) (1 Of 2) >> Troubleshooting For DTC >> DTC P0102: Mass Air Flow Circuit Low Input >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Visual Inspection.
    1. Check the MAFS for contamination, deterioration, or damage.
    2. Is the MAFS contaminated, deteriorated or damaged?

      YES

      NO

      • Go to " 2 Check MAFS" as below.
  2. Check MAFS.
    1. Engine "ON".
    2. Connect Scantool and select the "MAF SENSOR" parameter on the CURRENT DATA.
    3. Monitor signal waveform of the "MAF SENSOR" on the Scantool.

      Specification: MAF value is increased correspondingly with TPS when pressing accelerator pedal.

      Fig 1: Scantool Display - MAF Sensor Signal Waveform
      G07703410
    4. Is the measured signal waveform of MAF sensor displaying correctly?

      YES

      • Go to " 3 Check PCM" as below.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known - good MAF and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace MAF and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  3. Check PCM.
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Connect Scantool and Ignition "ON".
    3. Select simulation function on scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAF sensor signal connector.
      Fig 2: Scantool Display - Simulate Voltage At Terminal 1 Of MAF Sensor Signal Connector
      G07703411
    5. Does the signal value of MAF sensor changes according to simulation voltage?

      YES

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.