LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Santa Fe Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3.5L) (1 Of 2) >> Troubleshooting For DTC >> DTC P0123: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Circuit High Input >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Check TPS resistance.
    1. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 3 and 4 of the TPS2 connector.
    2. Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and verify that the TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.

      Specification: TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.

    3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      YES

      • Go to " 2 Check PCM" as below.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known - good TPS and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. Check PCM.
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Connect Scantool and Disconnect TPS connector.
    3. Ignition "ON" & Select simulation function on scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal "4" of TPS 2 signal connector.
      Fig 1: Scantool Display - Simulate Voltage At Terminal 4 Of TPS 2 Signal Connector
      G07703539
    5. Is the TPS signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

      YES

      • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

        NOTE: Procedure of ETS Initialization:
        1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM.
        2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine).
        3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off (It will takes 10 second).
        4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.