Component Inspection
- Check TPS resistance
- Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS connector.
- Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and verify that the resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Specification: Resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 2 Check PCM" as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good TPS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect Scantool and Ignition "ON"
- Select simulation function on scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal "2" of TPS 1 signal connector.
- Is the TPS signal value changed according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connectors f looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: Procedure of ETS Initialization:- Erase the trouble codes on PCM.
- Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine).
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off (It will takes 10 second).
- Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.