Inspection Procedures
- CHECK IATS AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- CHECK IATS RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect IATS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 5 and 2 of the IATS connector.
- Refer to SPECIFICATION
for more information.
Is resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace IATS.
- Refer to SPECIFICATION
for more information.
- CHECK POWER TO IATS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect IATS connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the IATS harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately B+
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Check for short in IATS signal harness between terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector and chassis ground.
- Check for short in IATS signal harness between terminals 1 and 5 of the IATS harness connector.
Fig 3: Checking For Short In IATS Signal Harness Between Terminal 5 Of IATS Harness Connector & Chassis GroundCourtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: infinite
Does each resistance indicate open?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair short to chassis ground in harness.