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Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Tiburon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System (2.0L) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input >> Inspection Procedures
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Inspection Procedures

  1. PROBLEM VERIFICATION
    1. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    2. Start the engine and monitor the ECTS signals while warming up engine to normal operating temperature.

      Scanned temperature on the Hi-Scan (Pro) should be close to actual engine coolant temperature, is it? 

    No: Go to next

    Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and engine control module memory was not cleared. Proceed with INTERMITTENT PROBLEM PROCEDURE  .

  2. CHECK ECTS AND ECM CONNECTORS
    1. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

    Are both connectors good? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair or replace it.

  3. CHECK ECTS RESISTANCE
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
    2. Check resistance of ECTS between terminals 1 and 3 of the ECTS connector.
    Fig 1: Checking Resistance Of ECTS Between Terminals 1 & 3 Of ECTS Connector
    G00893269Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    • Refer to  SPECIFICATIONS   for more information. 

      Is resistance within specification? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Replace ECTS.

  4. CHECK POWER TO ECTS
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ECTS connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
    3. Measure voltage of ECTS signal harness between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of ECTS Signal Harness Between Terminal 1 Of ECTS Harness Connector & Chassis Ground
    G00893270Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    • Specification: approximately 5V 

      Is voltage within specification? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.

  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
    2. Disconnect ECM connector.
    3. Check for short in harness between terminals 1 and 3 of the ECTS harness connector.
    4. Check for short to ground in harness between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
    Fig 3: Checking For Short To Ground In Harness Between Terminal 1 Of ECTS Harness Connector & Chassis Ground
    G00893271Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    • Specification: Open loop 

      Does resistance indicate open? 

    Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE  .

    No: Repair short to chassis ground in harness.