Inspection Procedures
- PROBLEM VERIFICATION
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Using a Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor the TPS signals while slowly opening the throttle.
- Refer to SPECIFICATIONS
for more information.
Is signal within specification and consistent with the normal curve?
No: Go to next
Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and engine control module memory was not cleared. Proceed with INTERMITTENT PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
- CHECK TPS SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- CHECK TPS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect TPS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the TPS.
- Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS.
- Refer to SPECIFICATIONS for more information.
Is resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace the TPS.
- CHECK POWER TO TPS
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure TPS voltage between terminal 3 of the TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately 5V
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- Specification: approximately 5V
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the TPS.
- Measure resistance of TPS signal harness between terminal 1 of the TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of TPS Signal Harness Between Terminal 1 Of TPS Harness Connector & Chassis GroundCourtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: infinite
Does resistance indicate open?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair short or short to chassis ground in harness.