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Inspection Procedures

  1. CHECK OCV AND ECM CONNECTORS
    1. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage

    Are all connectors good? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair or replace it.

  2. CHECK OCV RESISTANCE
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect OCV connector.
    2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the OCV connector.
      • 6.9 +/- 7.9° at 20°C (68°F) 
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals 1 & 2 Of OCV Connector
      G00893221Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    3. Inspect the signal waveform of the OCV using a Hi-scan (Pro).

    Is resistance within specification? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Replace OCV.

  3. CHECK POWER TO OCV
    1. Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal 1 of the OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 Of OCV Harness Connector & Chassis Ground
    G00893222Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    • Specification: approximately B+ 

    Is voltage within specification? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.

  4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
    1. Keep the ECM and OCV connectors disconnected.
    2. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 2 Of OCV Harness Connector & Chassis Ground
    G00893223Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    • Specification: infinite 

    Does resistance indicate open? 

    Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE  .

    No: Repair short to chassis ground in harness.