Inspection Procedures
- CHECK OCV AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK OCV RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect OCV connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the OCV connector.
- 6.9~7.9° at 20°C (68°F)
- Inspect the signal waveform of the OCV using a Hi-scan (Pro).
- Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM
for more information.
Is resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace OCV.
- CHECK POWER TO OCV
- Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal 1 of the OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately B+
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ECM connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: below 0.5V
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair short to power in harness.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and keep the OCV and ECM connectors disconnected.
- Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the OCV harness connector and 24 of the ECM harness connector.
Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 2 Of OCV Harness Connector & 24 Of ECM Harness ConnectorCourtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: below 1ohm
Does resistance indicate continuity?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair open in harness.