Inspection Procedures
- CHECK IATS AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- CHECK IATS RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect IATS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 5 and 2 of the IATS connector.
- Refer to SPECIFICATION
for more information.
Is resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace IATS.
- CHECK POWER TO IATS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect IATS connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the IATS harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately B+
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition to OFF position and disconnect ECM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector and 56 of the ECM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the IATS harness connector and 48 of the ECM harness connector.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: below 1ohm
Does each resistance indicate continuity?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Check for short in IATS signal harness between terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector and chassis ground.
Fig 4: Checking For Short In IATS Signal Harness Between Terminal 5 Of IATS Harness Connector & Chassis GroundCourtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: below 0.5V
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair short to power in harness.