Inspection Procedures
- PROBLEM VERIFICATION
- Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
- Start the engine and monitor the ECTS signals while warming up engine to normal operating temperature.
Scanned temperature on the Hi-Scan (Pro) should be close to actual engine coolant temperature, is it?
No: Go to next
Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and engine control module memory was not cleared. Proceed with INTERMITTENT PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
- CHECK ECTS AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- CHECK ECTS RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Check resistance of ECTS between terminals 1 and 3 of the ECTS connector.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Refer to SPECIFICATIONS for more information.
Is resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace ECTS.
- CHECK POWER TO ECTS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ECTS connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage of ECTS signal harness between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of ECTS Signal Harness Between Terminal 1 Of ECTS Harness Connector & Chassis GroundCourtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately 5V
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Disconnect ECM connector.
- Check for open in signal harness between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and terminal 31 of the ECM harness connector.
Fig 3: Checking For Open In Signal Harness Between Terminal 1 Of ECTS Harness Connector & Terminal 31 Of ECM Harness ConnectorCourtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specifications: below 1ohm
Does resistance indicate continuity?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open in harness.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Check for open in ground harness between terminal 3 of the ECTS harness connector and terminal 73 of the ECM harness connector.
Fig 4: Checking For Open In Ground Harness Between Terminal 3 Of ECTS Harness Connector & Terminal 73 Of ECM Harness ConnectorCourtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: below 1ohm
Does each resistance indicate continuity?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Check for short to power in signal harness between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
Fig 5: Checking For Short To Power In Signal Harness Between Terminal 1 Of ECTS Harness Connector & Chassis GroundCourtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specifications: below 0.5V
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair short to power in harness.